Faculty

ML@GT brings together faculty members from across all six colleges at Georgia Tech. This collective community allows for enhanced collaboration across a wide spectrum of research areas and projects. Faculty members involvement with the center varies. 

If you are a machine learning Ph.D. student looking for an advisor or for faculty to participate in your qualifications committee, please contact a faculty member from our ML Ph.D. Program Faculty.

Name Primary Affiliation
Abowd, Gregory College of Computing / IC
Anton, Annie College of Computing / IC
Asensio, Omar Isaac Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts / SPP
Ayer, Turgay College of Engineering / ISyE
Balch, Tucker College of Computing / IC
Basole, Rahul College of Computing / IC
Bassiri-Gharb, Nazanin College of Engineering / ME
Beyah, Raheem A College of Engineering / ECE
Biddle, Justin Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts / School of Public Policy
Borodovsky, Mark College of Engineering / BME
Braunstein, Mark College of Computing / IC
Çatalyürek, Umit College of Computing / CSE
Chava, Sudheer Scheller College of Business
Chernova, Sonia College of Computing / IC
Chow, Edmond College of Computing/ CSE
Cohen, Morris College of Engineering / ECE
Cross, Stephen GT / EVPR
De Choudhury, Munmun College of Computing / IC
Dellaert, Frank College of Computing / IC
Dey, Santanu College of Engineering / ISyE
Egerstedt, Magnus College of Engineering / ECE
Endert, Alex College of Computing / IC
Erera, Alan College of Engineering / ISyE
Esmaeilzadeh, Hadi College of Computing / SCS
Farrell, Michael GTRI
Feigh, Karen College of Engineering / AE
Goel, Ashok College of Computing / IC
Goldberg, David College of Engineering / ISyE
Goldman, Daniel College of Sciences / Physics
Gombolay, Matthew College of Computing / IC
Haaland, Benjamin College of Engineering / ISyE
Herrmann, Felix College of Sciences / Earth and Planetry Sciences
Howard, Ayanna College of Computing / IC
Hutchinson, Seth College of Computing / IC
Kalidindi, Sury College of Engineering / ME
Kemp, Charlie College of Engineering / BME
Keskinocak, Pinar College of Engineering / ISyE
Kim, Taesoo College of Computing / SCS
Krishna, Tushar College of Engineering / ECE
Kumar, Satish College of Engineering / ME
Kuske, Rachel College of Sciences / Math
Lee, Chin-Hui College of Engineering / ECE
Lee, Robert College of Engineering / BME
Lee, Wenke College of Computing
Lefton, Lew College of Sciences / Math
Lerch, Alexander College of Design / Music
Liu, Ling College of Computing / SCS
Mukherjee, Debankur College of Engineering / ISyE
Nemati, Shamim Emory
Nemhauser, George College of Engineering / ISyE
Oettl, Alex Scheller College of Business
Popescu, Ionel College of Sciences/ Mathematics
Rahnev, Dobromir (Doby) College of Sciences / School of Psychology
Romeijn, Edwin College of Engineering / ISyE
Rossignac, Jarek College of Computing / IC
Sarkar, Vivek College of Computing / SCS
Shapero, Samuel GTRI
Shi, Jianjun (Jan) College of Engineering / ISyE
Skolnick, Jeffrey College of Sciences / Biology
Swaminathan, Madhavan College of Engineering / ECE
Toriello, Alejandro College of Engineering / ISyE
Tumanov, Alexey College of Computing / SCS
Turk, Greg College of Computing / IC
Vela, Patricio College of Engineering / ECE
Vigoda, Eric College of Computing / SCS
Wang, He College of Engineering / ISyE
Weinberg, Gil College of Design / Music
White, Chip College of Engineering / ISyE
Young, Aaron College of Engineering / ME
Zegura, Ellen College of Computing / SCS
Zhao, Ye College of Engineering / ME
Zhilova, Mayya College of Sciences / Math